CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871522

Mr. R. Eis
The Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark St., Suite 203
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of acid black 52:1 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter received by this office on February 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for acid black 52:1 (CAS# 57693- 14-8) will be 3204.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport